Is Great Value Pepitas Roasted & Salted Pumpkin Seed Kernels Soy Free?

Description
Roasted, salted pumpkin seed kernels deliver a crunchy, slightly nutty taste and crisp texture, often enjoyed as a snack or used to top salads, soups, baked goods, and granola. Reviewers cite reliable roast and seasoning, practical packaging and good value, with occasional mentions of variable freshness or saltiness and availability.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil and
soybean oil and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Roasted, salted pumpkin seed kernels deliver a crunchy, slightly nutty taste and crisp texture, often enjoyed as a snack or used to top salads, soups, baked goods, and granola. Reviewers cite reliable roast and seasoning, practical packaging and good value, with occasional mentions of variable freshness or saltiness and availability.
Ingredients
Pepitas (pumpkin Seed Kernels), Vegetable Oil (peanut Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Eggs, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy.
Check Great Value Pepitas Roasted & Salted Pumpkin Seed Kernels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Pepitas Roasted & Salted Pumpkin Seed Kernels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole, Dried


