Is Great Value Pepperoni & Cheese Slices of Pepperoni and Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese With Tomato Sauce Wrapped in a Crust Filled Sandwiches, Pepperoni & Cheese Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • reduced fat mozzarella cheese with added starch
  • food starch-modified
  • natural flavoring
  • smoke flavoring
  • +1 more

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
malted barley flour
wheat

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH ADDED STARCH (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CULTURES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES), PEPPERONI (PORK AND BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORING, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID, SMOKE FLAVORING), PALM SHORTENING (PALM OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, NATURAL BETA-CAROTENE), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, SUGAR, TOPPING SEASONING (BREAD CRUMBS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TOMATO POWDER, SPICE, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, YEAST, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES (WHEAT]), YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, PEPPERONI SEASONING (WATER, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES]), EGG WHITES, ONION POWDER, SPICE, SOY FLOUR, BASIL, CITRIC ACID.

Check Great Value Pepperoni & Cheese Slices of Pepperoni and Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese With Tomato Sauce Wrapped in a Crust Filled Sandwiches, Pepperoni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch