Is Great Value Pepperoni & Cheese Slices of Pepperoni and Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese With Tomato Sauce Wrapped in a Crust Filled Sandwiches, Pepperoni & Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- contains 2% or less of the following: whey, sugar, topping seasoning
- natural butter flavor
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- reduced fat mozzarella cheese with added starch
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH ADDED STARCH (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CULTURES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES), PEPPERONI (PORK AND BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORING, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID, SMOKE FLAVORING), PALM SHORTENING (PALM OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, NATURAL BETA-CAROTENE), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, SUGAR, TOPPING SEASONING (BREAD CRUMBS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TOMATO POWDER, SPICE, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, YEAST, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES (WHEAT]), YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, PEPPERONI SEASONING (WATER, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES]), EGG WHITES, ONION POWDER, SPICE, SOY FLOUR, BASIL, CITRIC ACID.
Check Great Value Pepperoni & Cheese Slices of Pepperoni and Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese With Tomato Sauce Wrapped in a Crust Filled Sandwiches, Pepperoni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Pepperoni & Cheese Slices of Pepperoni and Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese With Tomato Sauce Wrapped in a Crust Filled Sandwiches, Pepperoni & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
Great Value Reduced Fat Mayonnaise with Olive Oil
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
PIZZA CRUSTS, PIZZA SAUCE, PEPPERONI MADE WITH PORK AND CHICKEN KRAFT MOZZARELLA PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, PIZZA WITH PEPPERONI
BRICK OVEN CRUST CHEESE-TRIO PIZZA MOZZARELLA AND PROVOLONE CHEESES BLENDED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE & PARSLEY PIZZA, CHEESE-TRIO
About this product
Unknown · Piece


