Is Great Value Pepperoni & Cheese Slices of Pepperoni and Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese With Tomato Sauce Wrapped in a Crust Filled Sandwiches, Pepperoni & Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- contains 2% or less of the following: whey, sugar, topping seasoning
- whey
- pork
- reduced fat mozzarella cheese with added starch
- beef
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- egg whites
- calcium propionate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- xanthan gum
- tricalcium phosphate
- +9 more
contains 2% or less of the following: whey, sugar, topping seasoning
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+17 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 21 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH ADDED STARCH (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CULTURES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES), PEPPERONI (PORK AND BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORING, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID, SMOKE FLAVORING), PALM SHORTENING (PALM OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, NATURAL BETA-CAROTENE), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, SUGAR, TOPPING SEASONING (BREAD CRUMBS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TOMATO POWDER, SPICE, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, YEAST, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES (WHEAT]), YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, PEPPERONI SEASONING (WATER, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES]), EGG WHITES, ONION POWDER, SPICE, SOY FLOUR, BASIL, CITRIC ACID.
Check Great Value Pepperoni & Cheese Slices of Pepperoni and Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese With Tomato Sauce Wrapped in a Crust Filled Sandwiches, Pepperoni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Pepperoni & Cheese Slices of Pepperoni and Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese With Tomato Sauce Wrapped in a Crust Filled Sandwiches, Pepperoni & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
UNCURED PEPPERONI BITES MADE WITH CAULIFLOWER CRUST WITH TOMATO SAUCE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE, UNCURED PEPPERONI
Great Value Reduced Fat Mayonnaise with Olive Oil
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
THIN & CRISPY FOUR CHEESE A BLEND OF REAL MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES WITH A ZESTY ROMA TOMATO PIZZA SAUCE CAULIFLOWER CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE
CHEESY SCRAMBLE WITH HASH BROWNS SCRAMBLED EGG WHITES WITH CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK AND REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESES WITH A SIDE OF HOMESTYLE HASH BROWNS, CHEESY SCRAMBLE WITH HASH BROWNS
About this product
Unknown · Piece


