Is Great Value Rotisserie Flavor Chicken Breast Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rotisserie flavored chicken breast offers savory roasted notes, a generally tender, sliceable texture, and is commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta dishes, and casseroles. Reviews highlight convenient ready to eat preparation and satisfying flavor, while noting occasional variability in moisture and sporadic reports of excess salt by some shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- salt and natural flavors
- chicken fat and natural flavor
- natural flavoring
- +1 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rotisserie flavored chicken breast offers savory roasted notes, a generally tender, sliceable texture, and is commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta dishes, and casseroles. Reviews highlight convenient ready to eat preparation and satisfying flavor, while noting occasional variability in moisture and sporadic reports of excess salt by some shoppers.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Chicken Broth, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Chicken Marinade [Salt, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Chicken Broth, Chicken Flavor (Contains Maltodextrin, Salt And Natural Flavors), Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavors, Spice, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Fat And Natural Flavor), Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavoring. Coated With Salt, Spices (Including Mustard), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Red Bell Pepper, Spice Extractives Including Paprika (For Color),
Check Great Value Rotisserie Flavor Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Rotisserie Flavor Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Where to buy
Great Value Rotisserie Flavor Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


