Is Great Value Rotisserie Flavor Chicken Breast Gluten Free?

Description
Rotisserie flavored chicken breast offers savory roasted notes, a generally tender, sliceable texture, and is commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta dishes, and casseroles. Reviews highlight convenient ready to eat preparation and satisfying flavor, while noting occasional variability in moisture and sporadic reports of excess salt by some shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- chicken fat and natural flavor
- salt and natural flavors
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavoring
- +1 more
chicken fat and natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rotisserie flavored chicken breast offers savory roasted notes, a generally tender, sliceable texture, and is commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta dishes, and casseroles. Reviews highlight convenient ready to eat preparation and satisfying flavor, while noting occasional variability in moisture and sporadic reports of excess salt by some shoppers.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Chicken Broth, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Chicken Marinade [Salt, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Chicken Broth, Chicken Flavor (Contains Maltodextrin, Salt And Natural Flavors), Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavors, Spice, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Fat And Natural Flavor), Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavoring. Coated With Salt, Spices (Including Mustard), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Red Bell Pepper, Spice Extractives Including Paprika (For Color),
Check Great Value Rotisserie Flavor Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Rotisserie Flavor Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Where to buy
Great Value Rotisserie Flavor Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


