Is Great Value Shredded Cheese Mozza-Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • partly skimmed milk
  • modified milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Partly Skimmed Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cream, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Annatto, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose, Natamycin. Contains Milk.

Check Great Value Shredded Cheese Mozza-Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichMeal Prep