Is Great Value Stroopwafel Vanilla Ice Cream Caramel Filled Sandwiches Waffle Cookies With Vanilla Ice Cream, Stroopwafel Vanilla Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soybean lecithin
  • soya lecithin

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WAFFLE: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DULCE DE LECHE (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR], SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP [SULFITES], NONFAT DRY MILK, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, MONO-GLYCERIDES, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SOYA LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SODIUM BICARBONATE), PALM OIL, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, EGG, SOY FLOUR, SALT, OAT FIBER, BAKING SODA, SOYBEAN LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER). VANILLA ICE CREAM: MILK, CREAM (MILK), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Great Value Stroopwafel Vanilla Ice Cream Caramel Filled Sandwiches Waffle Cookies With Vanilla Ice Cream, Stroopwafel Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich
Soy Free? Great Value Stroopwafel Vanilla Ice Cream Caramel Filled Sandwiches Waffle Cookies With Vanilla Ice Cream, Stroopwafel Vanilla | Spoonful