Is Great Value Sugar-Free Fruit Punch Drink Mix Powder, 1.9 oz, 6 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Powdered fruit punch delivers bright, concentrated fruit flavor and a smooth, quickly dissolving texture; users commonly mix it into water for beverages, parties, or lunchboxes. Reviews note convenience and value, praising easy preparation and strong taste while occasionally mentioning an overly sweet or artificial flavor impression.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium phosphate
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered fruit punch delivers bright, concentrated fruit flavor and a smooth, quickly dissolving texture; users commonly mix it into water for beverages, parties, or lunchboxes. Reviews note convenience and value, praising easy preparation and strong taste while occasionally mentioning an overly sweet or artificial flavor impression.
Ingredients
CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, ASPARTAME**, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, POTASSIUM CITRATE, RED 40, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS*, CALCIUM SILICATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, SUGAR*, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, BLUE 1.*ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF SUGAR.**PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE.
Check Great Value Sugar-Free Fruit Punch Drink Mix Powder, 1.9 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Sugar-Free Fruit Punch Drink Mix Powder, 1.9 oz, 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Garlic Powder
Great Value Gluten-Free Pancake & Waffle Mix, 16 oz
Great Value Onion Powder
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Where to buy
Great Value Sugar-Free Fruit Punch Drink Mix Powder, 1.9 oz, 6 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


