Is Great Value Sugar-Free Grape Energy Powdered Drink Mix, 1.1 oz, 10 Packets Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve grape-flavored packets produce a sweet, notably artificial grape drink with a generally smooth texture when dissolved; some users report mild grittiness or lingering aftertaste. Commonly mixed into cold water for on-the-go refreshment, at work, or during exercise. Reviews mention convenience, value, and occasional packet inconsistency and flavor intensity variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric acid, maltodextrin, aspartame*, natural flavor, caffeine, contains 2% or less of: niacinamide, calcium pantothenate (B-vitamin), biotin (B-vitamin), vitamin B6, vitamin B12, magnesium oxide, acesulfame potassium, gum arabic, calcium silicate, artificial color, red 40, blue 1. **Phenylketonurics: contains phenylalanine

Check Great Value Sugar-Free Grape Energy Powdered Drink Mix, 1.1 oz, 10 Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Sugar-Free Grape Energy Powdered Drink Mix, 1.1 oz, 10 Packets is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go