Is Great Value Sugar-Free Lemonade Drink Mix Powder, 0.53 oz, 6 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Powdered lemonade mix delivers a bright, tart lemon flavor with a smooth, fully soluble texture when stirred into water. Commonly used to make iced beverages, pitchers for gatherings, and mixers for drinks, reviewers note convenient single-serve packets and easy mixing while some report an artificial aftertaste or overly sweet profile.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered lemonade mix delivers a bright, tart lemon flavor with a smooth, fully soluble texture when stirred into water. Commonly used to make iced beverages, pitchers for gatherings, and mixers for drinks, reviewers note convenient single-serve packets and easy mixing while some report an artificial aftertaste or overly sweet profile.
Ingredients
Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Maltodextrin, Aspartame, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Oxide, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Acesulfame Potassium, Natural Flavors, Calcium Silicate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Artificial Color, Yellow 5, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Great Value Sugar-Free Lemonade Drink Mix Powder, 0.53 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Sugar-Free Lemonade Drink Mix Powder, 0.53 oz, 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Sugar-Free Lemonade Drink Mix Powder, 0.53 oz, 6 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


