Is Great Value Triple Berry Creme Sandwich Cookies With a Vanilla Flavored Filling and Fruit Flavored Center, Triple Berry Creme Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • +2 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (MILK), SUGAR, STRAWBERRY FLAVORED FILLING (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, GLYCERIN, FRUCTOSE, STRAWBERRY PUREE, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOR), BROWN SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEAT STARCH, DRIED BLUEBERRIES, DRIED RASPBERRIES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, SALT, WHEY POWDER.

Check Great Value Triple Berry Creme Sandwich Cookies With a Vanilla Flavored Filling and Fruit Flavored Center, Triple Berry Creme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go