Is Great Value Uncured Turkey Bacon Vegan?

Description
Slices cook to crisp edges with a slightly chewy center and a mild smoky, savory flavor; commonly pan-fried, baked, or added to sandwiches, salads, and breakfast plates. Reviewers praise easy crisping and flavor but report occasional variability in slice thickness and packaging inconsistencies across batches affecting cook time and texture.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey dark meat
- calcium
turkey dark meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Slices cook to crisp edges with a slightly chewy center and a mild smoky, savory flavor; commonly pan-fried, baked, or added to sandwiches, salads, and breakfast plates. Reviewers praise easy crisping and flavor but report occasional variability in slice thickness and packaging inconsistencies across batches affecting cook time and texture.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Turkey dark meat, water, sugar, salt, vinegar, cultured celery powder (sea salt, celery powder).
Check Great Value Uncured Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Uncured Turkey Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Uncured Turkey Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


