Is Great Value Uncured Turkey Bacon Vegetarian?

Description
Slices cook to crisp edges with a slightly chewy center and a mild smoky, savory flavor; commonly pan-fried, baked, or added to sandwiches, salads, and breakfast plates. Reviewers praise easy crisping and flavor but report occasional variability in slice thickness and packaging inconsistencies across batches affecting cook time and texture.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey dark meat
- calcium
turkey dark meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Slices cook to crisp edges with a slightly chewy center and a mild smoky, savory flavor; commonly pan-fried, baked, or added to sandwiches, salads, and breakfast plates. Reviewers praise easy crisping and flavor but report occasional variability in slice thickness and packaging inconsistencies across batches affecting cook time and texture.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Turkey dark meat, water, sugar, salt, vinegar, cultured celery powder (sea salt, celery powder).
Check Great Value Uncured Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Uncured Turkey Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Uncured Turkey Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


