Is Great Value Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz, Round, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, 1 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, mild vanilla flavor with a light, crisp, slightly crumbly texture; thin, round wafers suit snacking and dunking in milk, assembling layered desserts like banana pudding, or crushing for pie crusts and toppings. Reviewers commonly praise value and versatility but sometimes report occasional stale or damaged packaging on delivery experience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- salt, natural and artificial flavors, whey
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mild vanilla flavor with a light, crisp, slightly crumbly texture; thin, round wafers suit snacking and dunking in milk, assembling layered desserts like banana pudding, or crushing for pie crusts and toppings. Reviewers commonly praise value and versatility but sometimes report occasional stale or damaged packaging on delivery experience.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEY (FROM MILK), EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ANNATTO (COLOR), EMULSIFIERS (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN).
Check Great Value Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz, Round, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, 1 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz, Round, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, 1 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
Great Value Gluten Free Cocoa Sandwich Cookies, 10.6 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Great Value Gluten-Free Vanilla Creme Sandwich Cookies, 10.5 Oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
Where to buy
Great Value Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz, Round, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, 1 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


