Is Great Value Vegetable Oil, 1 Gallon Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Neutral flavor with a smooth, light mouthfeel, commonly used for frying, baking, sautéing, and marinades. Reviewers often note consistent performance for high heat cooking, large container convenience, and value; some mention occasional splattering during frying or oil odor when heated, and easy storage for household and restaurant use, everyday settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL.

Check Great Value Vegetable Oil, 1 Gallon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Vegetable Oil, 1 Gallon is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Oil · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal PrepStir Fry