Is Great Value White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese sauce

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Macaroni, Cheese Sauce (Whey, Granular And Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Enriched Wheat Flour, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Citric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Lactic Acid, Colour, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate), Contains: Wheat, Barley, Milk, Soy

Check Great Value White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Dinner against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Dinner is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyDry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch