Is GREEK FETA DIP, AVACADO JALAPENO CILANTRO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized whole eggs
- pasteurized grade a milk
- honey
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- mayonnaise
- pasteurized goat's milk
- feta cheese
- cheese culture
- cultured dextrose maintain freshness
- acidophilus
- live yogurt
- rennet
- +3 more
pasteurized whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB GUM), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, RENNET, STARTER CULTURE, SALT), AVOCADO PULP, JALAPENO (JALEPENO PEPPERS, WATER, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT, TURMERIC)) *MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, FILTERED WATER, HONEY, FILTERED WHITE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, DRY MUSTARD, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, [GLUTEN FREE]), LIVE YOGURT (PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, PECTIN, S.THERMOPHILUS, L.BULGARICUS, L.LACTIS, L.CASEI, L.ACIDOPHILUS), LIME JUICE, CILANTRO, LEMON GRASS, CULTURED DEXTROSE MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), GARLIC.
Check GREEK FETA DIP, AVACADO JALAPENO CILANTRO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK FETA DIP, AVACADO JALAPENO CILANTRO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Frito Lay Dip Hot Bean with Jalapeno Peppers - 9 Oz
Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


