Is GREEK FETA DIP, AVACADO JALAPENO CILANTRO Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • cultured dextrose maintain freshness
  • calcium chloride
  • rennet

pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB GUM), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, RENNET, STARTER CULTURE, SALT), AVOCADO PULP, JALAPENO (JALEPENO PEPPERS, WATER, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT, TURMERIC)) *MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, FILTERED WATER, HONEY, FILTERED WHITE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, DRY MUSTARD, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, [GLUTEN FREE]), LIVE YOGURT (PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, PECTIN, S.THERMOPHILUS, L.BULGARICUS, L.LACTIS, L.CASEI, L.ACIDOPHILUS), LIME JUICE, CILANTRO, LEMON GRASS, CULTURED DEXTROSE MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), GARLIC.

Check GREEK FETA DIP, AVACADO JALAPENO CILANTRO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSpreadSnackingTopping