Is GREEK FROZEN YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BLACK CHERRY SWIRL (SUGAR, WATER, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, PURPLE CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYDEXTROSE, DEXTROSE, EGG YOLKS, CREAM, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF CAROB BEAN GUM, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN, CULTURES. CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING CULTURES: LACTOBACILLUS DELBRUECKII SSP BULGARICUS, STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS PARACASEI, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM.

Check GREEK FROZEN YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go