Is GREEK STYLE SALAD WITH VINAIGRETTE DRESSING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- feta cheese
- pasteurized milk
- enzymes
- xanthan gum
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, VINAIGRETTE DRESSING (SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [AS PRESERVATIVES]), CUCUMBERS, TOMATOES, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), RED ONIONS, KALAMATA OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL).
Check GREEK STYLE SALAD WITH VINAIGRETTE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK STYLE SALAD WITH VINAIGRETTE DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


