Is Green Chile Food Company Gluten Free Frozen Tamarito Green Chile Chicken - 6oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrogenated lard with tocopherol
  • lard
  • made from lard
  • chicken broth
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • chicken breast

hydrogenated lard with tocopherol

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Green Chile, Corn (Treated With Hydrated Lime), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Chicken Broth, Lard (Made From Lard, And Hydrogenated Lard With Tocopherol And Bht Added To Help Protect Flavor), Water, Salt, Garlic, Capsicum, Lime

Check Green Chile Food Company Gluten Free Frozen Tamarito Green Chile Chicken - 6oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Green Chile Food Company Gluten Free Frozen Tamarito Green Chile Chicken - 6oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go