Is Green Giant Asparagus, Pea, & Mushroom Risotto Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- natural white truffle flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked White Rice, Water, Peas, Asparagus, Mushrooms, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese, Heavy Cream (cream, Carrageenan), Salt, White Truffle Flavored Oil (olive Oil, Natural Truffle Extract, Natural White Truffle Flavor), Reduced Lactose Whey, Garlic Powder, Black Summer Truffle Breakings (black Truffle, Truffle Juice), Black Pepper, Carob Powder, Yeast Extract. Contains Milk.
Check Green Giant Asparagus, Pea, & Mushroom Risotto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Asparagus, Pea, & Mushroom Risotto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
LIGHT & CREAMY CAESAR GREEN PEA SNACK FLAVORED CRISPS, LIGHT & CREAMY CAESAR
MUSHROOM RISOTTO MADE WITH ORGANIC ARBORIO RICE BOWLS, MUSHROOM RISOTTO
Green Giant Riced Veggies Frozen Cauliflower - 10oz
About this product
Rice · Frozen


