Is Green Mexican Sauce Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bright tangy flavor with medium heat and a balanced herbal note; smooth, slightly chunky texture that coats food evenly. Commonly used as a table condiment, taco topping, marinade, or dipping sauce. Reviewers cite consistent taste and versatility, while some report variable heat and occasional packaging issues between production and shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatillo, Jalapeno Pepper, Onion, Salt, Coriander, Modified Corn Starch, Condiments

Check Green Mexican Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Green Mexican Sauce is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyAcidicSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingCookingTopping