Is Green Valley Organics, Kefir Whole-Milk Plain Lactose Free Organic, 32 Fl Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Plain kefir delivers a tangy yet mild flavor with a creamy, pourable texture. Reviewers note consistent thickness, smooth mouthfeel, and pleasantly cultured tang. Common uses include smoothies, cereal, dressings, and baking. Customers frequently mention reliable packaging, versatile usability, and occasional variance in tartness between batches and easy mixing into recipes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactase enzyme
lactase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plain kefir delivers a tangy yet mild flavor with a creamy, pourable texture. Reviewers note consistent thickness, smooth mouthfeel, and pleasantly cultured tang. Common uses include smoothies, cereal, dressings, and baking. Customers frequently mention reliable packaging, versatile usability, and occasional variance in tartness between batches and easy mixing into recipes.
Ingredients
ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CULTURED WHOLE MILK, AND LACTASE ENZYME. CONTAINS LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. DELBRUECKII SUBSP. BULGARICUS, L. CASEI, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS. L. RHAMNOSUS, LACTOCOCCUS LACTIS SUBSP. CREMORIS, LACTOCOCCUS LACTIS SUBSP. LACTIS, LACTOCOCCUS LACTIS SUBSP. LACTIS BIOVAR DIACETYLACTIS, LEUCONOSTOC MESENTEROIDES SUBSP. CREMORIS, AND L. DELBRUECKII SUBSP. LACTIS.
Check Green Valley Organics, Kefir Whole-Milk Plain Lactose Free Organic, 32 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Valley Organics, Kefir Whole-Milk Plain Lactose Free Organic, 32 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
Where to buy
Green Valley Organics, Kefir Whole-Milk Plain Lactose Free Organic, 32 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


