Is Green Valley Organics, Kefir Whole-Milk Plain Lactose Free Organic, 32 Fl Oz Vegan?

Description
Plain kefir delivers a tangy yet mild flavor with a creamy, pourable texture. Reviewers note consistent thickness, smooth mouthfeel, and pleasantly cultured tang. Common uses include smoothies, cereal, dressings, and baking. Customers frequently mention reliable packaging, versatile usability, and occasional variance in tartness between batches and easy mixing into recipes.
Why it's not vegan
- organic pasteurized cultured whole milk
- acidophilus
- lactase enzyme
organic pasteurized cultured whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plain kefir delivers a tangy yet mild flavor with a creamy, pourable texture. Reviewers note consistent thickness, smooth mouthfeel, and pleasantly cultured tang. Common uses include smoothies, cereal, dressings, and baking. Customers frequently mention reliable packaging, versatile usability, and occasional variance in tartness between batches and easy mixing into recipes.
Ingredients
ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CULTURED WHOLE MILK, AND LACTASE ENZYME. CONTAINS LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. DELBRUECKII SUBSP. BULGARICUS, L. CASEI, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS. L. RHAMNOSUS, LACTOCOCCUS LACTIS SUBSP. CREMORIS, LACTOCOCCUS LACTIS SUBSP. LACTIS, LACTOCOCCUS LACTIS SUBSP. LACTIS BIOVAR DIACETYLACTIS, LEUCONOSTOC MESENTEROIDES SUBSP. CREMORIS, AND L. DELBRUECKII SUBSP. LACTIS.
Check Green Valley Organics, Kefir Whole-Milk Plain Lactose Free Organic, 32 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Valley Organics, Kefir Whole-Milk Plain Lactose Free Organic, 32 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
Where to buy
Green Valley Organics, Kefir Whole-Milk Plain Lactose Free Organic, 32 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


