Is Green Valley Plain Whole Milk Kefir Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, tangy, mildly effervescent beverage with a smooth, pourable-yet-thick texture. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and a pronounced tartness that some find strong. Common uses include drinking straight, blending into smoothies, stirring into cereal, and incorporating into baked goods, dressings, or dips for added tang and moisture in everyday cooking applications.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactase enzyme
lactase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, tangy, mildly effervescent beverage with a smooth, pourable-yet-thick texture. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and a pronounced tartness that some find strong. Common uses include drinking straight, blending into smoothies, stirring into cereal, and incorporating into baked goods, dressings, or dips for added tang and moisture in everyday cooking applications.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Whole Milk And Lactase Enzyme. Contains: Milk.
Check Green Valley Plain Whole Milk Kefir against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Valley Plain Whole Milk Kefir in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Green Valley Plain Whole Milk Kefir is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


