Is Green Valley Plain Whole Milk Kefir Vegan?

Description
Creamy, tangy, mildly effervescent beverage with a smooth, pourable-yet-thick texture. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and a pronounced tartness that some find strong. Common uses include drinking straight, blending into smoothies, stirring into cereal, and incorporating into baked goods, dressings, or dips for added tang and moisture in everyday cooking applications.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurized cultured whole milk
- lactase enzyme
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, tangy, mildly effervescent beverage with a smooth, pourable-yet-thick texture. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and a pronounced tartness that some find strong. Common uses include drinking straight, blending into smoothies, stirring into cereal, and incorporating into baked goods, dressings, or dips for added tang and moisture in everyday cooking applications.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Whole Milk And Lactase Enzyme. Contains: Milk.
Check Green Valley Plain Whole Milk Kefir against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Valley Plain Whole Milk Kefir in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Green Valley Plain Whole Milk Kefir is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


