Is Green Wise Organic Chicken Broth Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavoring
  • yeast extract

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory liquid with a moderately rich mouthfeel and smooth texture that enhances soups, stews, risottos, and sauces. Users commonly report reliable, homey chicken flavor that deepens recipes; reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent quality, and perceived value, while a minority mention variable saltiness and occasional thinness compared with homemade stock.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVORING, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONION, ORGANIC ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CARROT, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL.

Check Green Wise Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
OilyLight
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep