Is Greenmax Red Quinoa & Apricot Kernel With Walnut Cereal No Sucrose Added Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • oat
  • starch sodium octenyl succinate

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

oat
starch sodium octenyl succinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apricot Kernel, Oat, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil Powder(glucose Syrup Solid, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Olein, Starch Sodium Octenyl Succinate, Potassium Citrate, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Carbonate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Glycerin Fatty Acid Ester (mono-and Diglycerides), Salt, Beta-carotene), Soybean(non-gmo), Corn Starch(non-gmo), Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Walnut, Red Quinoa, Almond, Artificial Flavor. Contains Apricot Kernel, Oat, Soybean, Corn, Wheat, Walnut and Almond.

Check Greenmax Red Quinoa & Apricot Kernel With Walnut Cereal No Sucrose Added against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking