Is Greens Plus Organics Superfood Raw Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- organic barley grass
- organic oat grass
- organic wheat grass
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Barley Grass , Organic Wheat Grass , Organic Alfalfa Grass , Organic Oat Grass , Organic Omega 3 Chia Seed , Organic Broccoli , Organic Stevia Leaf , Organic Red Beet Juice , Organic Stevia Extract , Organic Spirulina , Organic Chlorella , Organic Dunaliella Salina Algae , Organic Nova Scotia Dulse , Organic Appleboost ( Dehydrated Apple Peel Powder ) , Organic Acerola Berry Juice Powder , Organic Acai Berry Juice , L. Acidophilus , L. Casei , L. Plantarum , L. Rhamnosus , Bifidobacterium Breve , Bifidobacterium Longum , Fructo-Oligosaccharides , Stevia Extract .
Check Greens Plus Organics Superfood Raw against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greens Plus Organics Superfood Raw in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Where to buy
Greens Plus Organics Superfood Raw is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


