Is GreenWise Skillet Meal, Organic, Orange Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic soy sauce
- natural flavor
organic soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Orange Sauce (Water, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Organic Soy Sauce [Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol], Organic Sugar, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Ginger, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Garlic [Organic Garlic, Water], Organic Onion, Sea Salt, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Organic Tomato, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Red Pepper, Natural Flavor), Organic Vegetables (Organic Carrots, Organic Green Soybeans, Organic Red Bell Peppers, Organic Water Chestnuts), Cooked Seasoned Organic Chicken Breast Meat Chunks With Rib Meat (Organic Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Organic Rice Starch, Salt).
Check GreenWise Skillet Meal, Organic, Orange Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GreenWise Skillet Meal, Organic, Orange Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


