Is Gressingham Duck A L'Orange Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings
  • yeast extract

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Duck (60%), Orange Sauce (36%), Candied Orange Slices, Orange Sauce contains: Water, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Orange Juice Concentrate (5%), Roast Chicken Stock Seasoning (Chicken Stock (Chicken Stock, Chicken Fat), Flavourings, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil), Orange Liqueur, Cornflour, Orange Zest, Cane Molasses, Candied Orange Slice contains: Orange, Sugar, Glucose- Fructose Syrup

Check Gressingham Duck A L'Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Gressingham Duck A L'Orange is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySavorySweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep