Is GRILLED CHICKEN, WITH BBQ SAUCE AND MAC & CHEESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • boneless chicken breast
  • chicken
  • cultured dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavorings

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, POTATO STARCH, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT), BBQ SAUCE (WATER, MOLASSES, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), PASTA (WATER, DURUM SEMOLINA, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, COLOR ADDED, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, SOY LECITHIN), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, LESS THAN 1.0% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN), BELL PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CIDER VINEGAR (DISTILLED VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGARS, CARAMEL), ONION, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SPICES, ANNATTO, CULTURED WHEY, CULTURED DEXTROSE.

Check GRILLED CHICKEN, WITH BBQ SAUCE AND MAC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep