Is GRILLED SALMON Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- natural flavor
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ASIAN STICKY RICE (STICKY RICE (COOKED WHITE RICE (OR COOKED MEDIUM GRAIN WHITE RICE), CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), FIRE ROASTED DICED RED PEPPER, HMR VEGETABLE SAUCE (WATER, MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, ONION POWDER), TOASTED SESAME OIL (SESAME OIL (MADE FROM TOASTED WHITE SESAME SEEDS)), CHIVES, BLACK SESAME SEEDS, WHITE SESAME SEEDS, RICE WINE VINEGAR (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RICE VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT AND CARAMEL COLOR), GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, GROUND GINGER), SAUTEED SESAME GINGER EDAMAME (EDAMAME BEANS, HMR VEGETABLE SAUCE (WATER, MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, ONION POWDER), FIRE ROASTED DICED RED ONIONS, SCALLIONS, GINGER PUREE, TOASTED SESAME OIL (SESAME OIL (MADE FROM TOASTED WHITE SESAME SEEDS)), RICE WINE VINEGAR (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RICE VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT AND CARAMEL COLOR), WHITE SESAME SEEDS, BLACK PEPPER), FULLY COOKED SALMON GRILL MARKED PORTIONS BONELESS-SKINLESS (PINK AND/OR KETA SALMON, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), SWEET CHILI GLAZE (SUGAR, WATER, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), AND LEMON OIL), CHILI PASTE (CHILI, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE AS PRESERVATIVE), GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID, GARLIC EXTRACT), SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE (CHILI, SUGAR, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BISULFITE AS PRESERVATIVES AND XANTHAN GUM), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, AQUARESIN PAPRIKA (NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA WITH MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LECITHIN, AND SOYBEAN OIL)), SCALLIONS.
Check GRILLED SALMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRILLED SALMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 9 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers 3 Lb
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Fajita Chicken Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
About this product
Seafood · Piece


