Is Grilled Sausage Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hot italian sausage
- pork
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized goat milk
- crumbled goat cheese
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
hot italian sausage
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peaches, Hot Italian Sausage (Pork, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Water, Sea Salt, Red Pepper, Fennel, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Sugar, Paprika), Red Onion, Spring Mix Salad Blend (Baby Leaves [Lollo Rossa, Tango, Red And Green Oak, Red And Green Romaine, Red Leaf, Parella], Baby Greens [Tatsoi, Mizuna, Red And Green Chard, Frisee], Baby Spinach, Radicchio, Ingredients May Vary With Season), Pomegranate Dressing (Filtered Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juice [Added For Color], Spice), Crumbled Goat Cheese (Pasteurized Goat Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [To Prevent Caking]), Mint, Ground Cumin.
Check Grilled Sausage Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grilled Sausage Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
About this product
Meat · Whole


