Is Grilled Sausage Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- hot italian sausage
- pasteurized goat milk
- crumbled goat cheese
- dextrose
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peaches, Hot Italian Sausage (Pork, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Water, Sea Salt, Red Pepper, Fennel, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Sugar, Paprika), Red Onion, Spring Mix Salad Blend (Baby Leaves [Lollo Rossa, Tango, Red And Green Oak, Red And Green Romaine, Red Leaf, Parella], Baby Greens [Tatsoi, Mizuna, Red And Green Chard, Frisee], Baby Spinach, Radicchio, Ingredients May Vary With Season), Pomegranate Dressing (Filtered Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juice [Added For Color], Spice), Crumbled Goat Cheese (Pasteurized Goat Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [To Prevent Caking]), Mint, Ground Cumin.
Check Grilled Sausage Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grilled Sausage Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
About this product
Meat · Whole


