Is Grimm's Lean Turkey Pepperoni Vegan?

Description
Offers a milder, slightly smoky pepperoni flavor with a firm yet tender chew; slices crisp at the edges when baked. Also commonly used on pizza, sandwiches, snack trays, and charcuterie boards. Customer reviews frequently note consistent slices, approachable spice level, and suitability for family meals, with some preferring spicier alternatives.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a milder, slightly smoky pepperoni flavor with a firm yet tender chew; slices crisp at the edges when baked. Also commonly used on pizza, sandwiches, snack trays, and charcuterie boards. Customer reviews frequently note consistent slices, approachable spice level, and suitability for family meals, with some preferring spicier alternatives.
Ingredients
Turkey, Water, Mustard, Sea Salt, Spices, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cultured Celery Powder, Garlic, Vinegar Powder, Smoke. Cultured Celery Powder Is A Natural Form Of Nitrite.
Check Grimm's Lean Turkey Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grimm's Lean Turkey Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


