Is Ground-Based Nutrition Keto Fit® Protein Cinnamon Roll -- 15 Servings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustaceans/shellfish
  • fish
  • handles milk
  • egg
  • natural flavors

crustaceans/shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Flavors, Rebaudioside A (From Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf), Monk Fruit Extract, Although This Product May Not Contain One Or All Of The Following, This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Handles Milk, Soy, Egg, Tree Nuts, Fish And Crustaceans/shellfish, Contains Coconut

Check Ground-Based Nutrition Keto Fit® Protein Cinnamon Roll -- 15 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ground-Based Nutrition Keto Fit® Protein Cinnamon Roll -- 15 Servings is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingMeal Prep