No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is GU Energy Stroop Wafel Salted Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (organic Rice Flour, Organic Tapioca Flour, Organic Potato Starch Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Eggs, Organic Cocca Processed With Alkali, Organic Soy Flour, L-leucine, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Soy Ledt. Organic Rice Extract, L-valine, L-isoleucine. Contains: Egg And Soy. May Contain Milk, Coconut.

Check GU Energy Stroop Wafel Salted Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? GU Energy Stroop Wafel Salted Chocolate | Spoonful