Is GU Energy Stroopwafel Coconut Flavored Dutch Style Syrup Waffle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- organic eggs
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- L-leucine
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Flour Blend (organic Rice Flour, Organic Tapioca Flour, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Eggs, Organic Soy Flour, L-leucine, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Organic Rice Extract, L-valine, L-isoleucine. Contains: Egg, Soy And Coconut. May Contain Milk.
Check GU Energy Stroopwafel Coconut Flavored Dutch Style Syrup Waffle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GU Energy Stroopwafel Coconut Flavored Dutch Style Syrup Waffle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Smucker's Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavored Syrup, 20 oz
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Bai Coconut Flavored Water, Cocofusions, Molokai Coconut, Antioxidant Infused Drinks, 18 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
GU Energy Stroopwafel Coconut Flavored Dutch Style Syrup Waffle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


