Is GU Energy Waffle, Energy Snack Bars, Assorted Flavor Variety pack, 16 Count box Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- caramel coffee - wheat flour
- salty's caramel - wheat flour
- natural flavors
- salted chocolate - flour blend
- natural flavor
- wild berry - flour blend
caramel coffee - wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel Coffee - Wheat Flour, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Eggs, Soy Flour, Amino Blend (L-Leucine, L-Valine, L-Isoleucine), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Organic Rice Extract, Baking Soda, Green Tea (Leaf) Extract (Contains Caffeine); Salted Chocolate - Flour Blend (Organic Rice Flour, Organic Tapioca Flour, Organic Potato Starch), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Eggs, Organic Cocoa, Organic Soy Flour, Amino Blend (L-Leucine, L-Valine, L-Isoleucine), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Organic Rice extract; Salty's Caramel - Wheat Flour, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Eggs, Soy Flour, Amino Blend (L-Leucine, L-Valine, L-Isoleucine), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Organic Rice Extract, Baking Soda; Wild Berry - Flour Blend (Organic Rice Flour, Organic Tapioca Flour, Organic Potato Starch), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Eggs, Organic Soy Flour, Amino Blend (L-Leucine, L-Valine, L-Isoleucine), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Organic Rice extract, Green Tea (Leaf) Extract (Contains Caffeine).
Check GU Energy Waffle, Energy Snack Bars, Assorted Flavor Variety pack, 16 Count box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GU Energy Waffle, Energy Snack Bars, Assorted Flavor Variety pack, 16 Count box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Original Box - 5-0.78 Oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
Where to buy
GU Energy Waffle, Energy Snack Bars, Assorted Flavor Variety pack, 16 Count box is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


