Is GU Espresso Love Energy Gel Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- L-leucine
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, water, fructose, L-leucine, natural flavor, potassium citrate, sodium citrate, green tea (leaf) extract (contains caffeine), citric acid, calcium carbonate, sea salt, malic acid, gellan gum, L-isoleucine, sunflower oil, sodium benzoate (preservative), potassium sorbate (preservative).
Check GU Espresso Love Energy Gel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GU Espresso Love Energy Gel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Nature's Path, Love Crunch, Granola, Organic, Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter, 11.5 oz
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
About this product
Supplement · Pouch


