Is Guernsey Farms Dairy Moose Tracks Vanilla Ice Cream With Peanut Butter Cups Swirled With Thick Chocolate Fudge, Moose Tracks Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • moose tracks fudge
  • natural flavors
  • mono & diglycerides

moose tracks fudge

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE MIX (FRESH MILK, FRESH CREAM, GRANULATED SUGAR, NON FAT MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, [MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN)), MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM OIL), COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, AND NATURAL FLAVORS)., PEANUT BUTTER CUP (SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVORS), VANILLA (WATER, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANE ALCOHOL, VANILLA EXTRACTIVES).

Check Guernsey Farms Dairy Moose Tracks Vanilla Ice Cream With Peanut Butter Cups Swirled With Thick Chocolate Fudge, Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping