Is GUMBO MIX LONG GRAIN RICE IN A RICH, SEASONED ROUX WITH VEGETABLES, GUMBO MIX Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly spiced profile with a thick, velvety texture and tender components; commonly used as a quick main, one-pot dinner, or base for added proteins. Reviewers note consistent flavor and ease of preparation, praising convenience and authenticity while some cite occasional excess saltiness or reheating variability. Availability varies by region.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly spiced profile with a thick, velvety texture and tender components; commonly used as a quick main, one-pot dinner, or base for added proteins. Reviewers note consistent flavor and ease of preparation, praising convenience and authenticity while some cite occasional excess saltiness or reheating variability. Availability varies by region.
Ingredients
Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat & Malt Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Corn Starch, Red And Green Bell Pepper, Onion, Wheat Flour, Spices (Including Red Pepper, Chili Pepper), Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Malted Barley Flour & Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt)
Check GUMBO MIX LONG GRAIN RICE IN A RICH, SEASONED ROUX WITH VEGETABLES, GUMBO MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GUMBO MIX LONG GRAIN RICE IN A RICH, SEASONED ROUX WITH VEGETABLES, GUMBO MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain White
Minute® Instant Enriched Long Grain White Rice - 14oz
Where to buy
GUMBO MIX LONG GRAIN RICE IN A RICH, SEASONED ROUX WITH VEGETABLES, GUMBO MIX is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


