Is Gustaf's Licorice Ice (Schoolkrijt), 4 oz Bags in a Gift Box (Pack of 6) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Molasses, Glucose Syrup, Gelatin, Licorice Root Extract, Coconut Fat, Natural Flavors, Salt, Titanium Dioxide, Ammonium Chloride, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Contains Wheat
Check Gustaf's Licorice Ice (Schoolkrijt), 4 oz Bags in a Gift Box (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gustaf's Licorice Ice (Schoolkrijt), 4 oz Bags in a Gift Box (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
Success Boil-in-Bag Rice, Precooked Brown Rice, Gluten Free, Non-GMO, 4 Bags per Box
Celestial Seasonings® Sleepytime® Caffeine Free Herbal Tea Bags 20 Ct Box
Where to buy
Gustaf's Licorice Ice (Schoolkrijt), 4 oz Bags in a Gift Box (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


