Is Gut Glory Peach & Mango Yogurts Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- see in bold
- b1
- b2
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Yogurt (Milk), Sugar, Fructo-oligosaccharides, Peach Puree (1.5%), Peach (1.5%), Mango (1.5%), Maize Starch, Rye Flakes (Gluten), Wheat Flakes, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Wheat Bran, Colouring Food: Carrot Concentrate, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Vitamins: B2, B1, B12 Allergy advice: see ingredients in bold.
Check Gut Glory Peach & Mango Yogurts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gut Glory Peach & Mango Yogurts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Talenti Dairy-Free Sorbetto Alphonso Mango Vegan 1 pint
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Orange Mango 17 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
Where to buy
Gut Glory Peach & Mango Yogurts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


