Is The Coconut Collab Plain Gut Health Coconut Yoghurt 350g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium
  • vitamin b12
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavourings

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Plain cultured yogurt has a mild tangy flavor with subtle sweetness, a smooth creamy texture that is spoonable but may show separation; users commonly also eat it by spoonful, blend it into smoothies, dollop on desserts, stir it into cereals, or use as a base for dips, dressings and baking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Coconut Milk (74%), Coconut Water (20%), Modified Corn Flour, Modified Tapioca Flour, Potato Flour, Guar Gum, Pectin, Natural Flavourings, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Tricalcium Phosphate (Calcium), Cultures (S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Acidophilus)

Check The Coconut Collab Plain Gut Health Coconut Yoghurt 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The Coconut Collab Plain Gut Health Coconut Yoghurt 350g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingGarnishingSmoothie