Is Gwaltney Great Dogs Traditional Chicken Hot Dog, Pork Added Jumbo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- encased in beef collagen
- beef
- pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- dextrose
encased in beef collagen
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Beef, Encased In Beef Collagen.
Check Gwaltney Great Dogs Traditional Chicken Hot Dog, Pork Added Jumbo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gwaltney Great Dogs Traditional Chicken Hot Dog, Pork Added Jumbo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Grassfed The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
Great Value Hot Dog Buns, White, 11 oz, 8 Count
Applegate The Great Organic Uncured Turkey Hot Dog - 10oz
Oscar Mayer Jumbo Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15 oz. Package
About this product
Poultry · Stick


