Is Gwaltney Great Dogs Traditional Chicken Hot Dog, Pork Added Jumbo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- encased in beef collagen
- beef
- pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- dextrose
encased in beef collagen
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Beef, Encased In Beef Collagen.
Check Gwaltney Great Dogs Traditional Chicken Hot Dog, Pork Added Jumbo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gwaltney Great Dogs Traditional Chicken Hot Dog, Pork Added Jumbo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Grassfed The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
Great Value Hot Dog Buns, White, 11 oz, 8 Count
Applegate The Great Organic Uncured Turkey Hot Dog - 10oz
Oscar Mayer Jumbo Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15 oz. Package
About this product
Poultry · Stick


